SENATE BILL 522
[…] Section 1. Section 13-1-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "13-1-28. SHORT TITLE.--Sections [1 through 172 of this act] 13-1-21 through 13-1-199 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Procurement Code"."

     Section 2. Section 13-1-64 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 37) is amended to read:

     "13-1-64. DEFINITION--INVITATION FOR BIDS.--"Invitation for bids" means all documents, including those attached or incorporated by reference, utilized for soliciting sealed or reverse auction bids."

     Section 3. Section 13-1-95.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 292, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "13-1-95.1. ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSIONS.--

          A. The state purchasing agent shall [work with the attorney general to] develop guidelines for central purchasing offices to use electronic media, including acceptance of sealed bids and [requests for] competitive sealed proposals that include electronic signatures. The guidelines shall include:

                [A.] (1) appropriate security to prevent unauthorized access to electronically submitted sealed bids or proposals prior to the date and time set for opening of bids or the deadline set for receipt for proposals, including the electronic bidding, approval and award process; and

                [B.] (2) accurate retrieval or conversion of electronic forms of information into a medium that permits inspection and copying.

          B. A central purchasing office, in an invitation for bids or a request for proposals, may require all or any part of a sealed bid or a competitive sealed proposal to be submitted electronically if the office determines that an electronic submission will be advantageous to the procurement process. If electronic submission is required:

                (1) no hard copy documentation shall be submitted to a central purchasing office prior to the award of the contract, except as specifically identified in the invitation for bids or the request for proposals;

                (2) the invitation for bids or request for proposals shall specify an opening date and time, a fixed closing date and time and an email account to which the electronic bid or proposal shall be submitted;

                (3) for sealed bids, a representative of the central purchasing office and a witness shall open the email account immediately after the closing time, record the vendors that submitted bids, the date and time submitted, the bids and associated prices and prepare a bid tabulation of all responsive