SENATE BILL 522
[…] A. Sections [84 through 97] 13-1-111 through 13-1-122 NMSA 1978, competitive sealed proposals;

          B. Section [98] 13-1-125 NMSA 1978, small purchases;

          C. Section [99] 13-1-126 NMSA 1978, sole source procurement;

          D. Section [100] 13-1-127 NMSA 1978, emergency procurements;

          E. Section [102] 13-1-129 NMSA 1978, existing contracts; [and]

          F. Section [103] 13-1-130 NMSA 1978, purchases from anti-poverty program businesses; and

          G. Section 13-1-110.1 NMSA 1978, reverse auction bidding."

     Section 5. Section 13-1-103 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 76) is amended to read:

     "13-1-103. [COMPETITIVE SEALED BIDS] INVITATION FOR BIDS.--

          A. An invitation for bids shall be issued and shall include the specifications for the services, construction or items of tangible personal property to be procured, all contractual terms and conditions applicable to the procurement and whether the procurement will be by sealed bid or by reverse auction.

          B. If the procurement is to be by sealed bid without electronic submission, the invitation for bids shall include the location where bids are to be received and the date, time and place of the bid opening.

          C. If the procurement is to be by sealed bid with part or all of the bid to be submitted electronically, the invitation for bids shall comply with the requirements of Section 13-1-95.1 NMSA 1978.

          D. If the procurement is to be by reverse auction, the invitation for bids shall comply with the requirements of Section 13-1-110.1 NMSA 1978."

     Section 6. Section 13-1-107 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 80) is amended to read: