SENATE BILL 413
[…] Section 3. A new section of the Gasoline Tax Act is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] RETURNS BY RETAILERS--REQUIREMENTS--EXCEPTION.--
A. Retailers shall file information returns in form and content as prescribed by the department on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which gasoline is sold in New Mexico.
B. A retailer is not required to file a return if the retailer is one hundred percent owned by a distributor that files a return pursuant to Section 7-13-5 NMSA 1978."
Section 4. Section 7-16A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 51, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-16A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act:
A. "bulk storage" means the storage of special fuels in any tank or receptacle, other than a supply tank, for the purpose of sale by a dealer or for use by a user or for any other purpose;