SENATE BILL 403
[…] H. If a local school board denies a charter school application, it shall state in writing its reasons for the denial and provide the applicant with the written reasons for the denial within fifteen days of the denial. If a local school board grants a charter, it shall send a copy of the approved charter to the department [of education] within fifteen days after granting the charter."
Section 7. Section 22-8B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 281, Section 7) is amended to read:
"22-8B-7. CHARTER SCHOOL APPLICATION APPEAL--PROCEDURES.--
A. The [state board] secretary, upon receipt of a notice of appeal or upon [its] the secretary's own motion, shall review decisions of any local school board concerning [charter schools] the denial, nonrenewal or revocation of a charter in accordance with the provisions of this section.
B. A charter school applicant or governing body [of a charter school] that wishes to appeal a decision of a local school board concerning the denial, nonrenewal or revocation of a charter school or the imposition of conditions that are unacceptable to the charter school or charter school applicant shall provide the [state board] secretary with a notice of appeal within thirty days [after] from the receipt of the local school board's written decision. The charter school applicant or governing body [of the charter school] bringing the appeal shall limit the grounds of the appeal to the grounds for denial, nonrenewal or revocation specified by the local school board. The notice shall include a brief statement of the reasons the charter school applicant or governing body contends the local school board's decision was in error. Except as provided in Subsection E of this section, the appeal and review process shall be as follows: