SENATE BILL 363
[…] SENATE BILL 363
46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2004
INTRODUCED BY
Manny M. Aragon
AN ACT
RELATING TO RACETRACKS; DISTRIBUTING A PORTION OF THE PARI-MUTUEL TAX TO THE STATE FAIR COMMISSION; ELIMINATING THE CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS OFFSET; AUTHORIZING THE STATE FAIR TO ENTER INTO A LONG-TERM LEASE WITH A RACETRACK LICENSEE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 16-6-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1935, Chapter 69, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"16-6-15. ADDITIONAL POWERS.--In addition to the powers which it may now have, the New Mexico state fair shall have power to:
A. acquire, by purchase, gift or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, and hold and dispose of real or personal property or rights or interests therein except as limited by Section 13-6-2.1 NMSA 1978, which provisions requiring state board of finance approval of certain actions are applicable to the state fair. The right of eminent domain [whenever sought to be exercised under the provisions of this article] shall be exercised in the same manner as is [now or may hereafter be] provided for the exercise of such power by the state or any county, municipality or school district;
B. build, construct, improve, repair or maintain buildings, structures, improvements, grounds and equipment which may be required by or convenient for the purpose of operating a state fair;
C. enter into a new long-term lease, not to exceed twenty-five years, for the purpose of providing a lessee that is a racetrack licensee with the use of buildings and other facilities on the grounds of the state fair;
[C.] D. acquire any project and to own, operate and maintain such project;
[D.] E. accept grants of money, materials or property of any kind from a federal agency upon such terms and conditions as the federal agency may impose;
[E.] F. borrow money and issue bonds and provide for the payment of the same and for the rights of the holders thereof, provided that the commission shall not issue bonds, negotiate loans or renegotiate loans without the prior approval of the state board of finance; and
[F.] G. perform all acts and do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers granted in this article, or heretofore granted, to obtain loans or grants or both from any federal agency and to accomplish the purposes of this article and secure the benefits of the Recovery Act."
Section 2. Section 60-1-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1933, Chapter 55, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-1-15. TAX LEVIED--CERTAIN LICENSE FEES AND TAXES
PROHIBITED.--