SENATE BILL 343
[…] B. A person who violates a provision of the Water Well Drillers Licensing Act, except as provided for in Subsection A of this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500). Each day that a violation continues shall be construed as a separate offense for the purposes of this subsection.

     Section 12. Section 72-12-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1949, Chapter 178, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "72-12-15. UNAUTHORIZED DRILLING--RELIEF.--[No person owning or controlling lands shall permit the drilling of a well thereon for water from an underground source, as herein defined, by any person other than a driller licensed under the provisions of this act. No person shall produce water from an underground source through any well drilled in violation of this act. No person shall apply water from such underground source to land having no valid water right for the purpose to which applied.] The state engineer may apply for and obtain an injunction in the district court of the county in which [any] a well or land affected is situated, against [any] a person, firm or corporation who [shall drill or begin] drills or begins the drilling of a well in violation of the provisions of [this act, or who shall cause, allow or permit the drilling of a well by a person other than a licensed driller upon land owned or controlled by him, or who shall produce water from any well drilled in violation of this act, or who shall apply water from an underground source, as hereinabove defined, to lands having no valid water right for the purpose to which applied] the Water Well Drillers Licensing Act or without first obtaining a permit to drill the well. This provision shall [in no wise be construed to] not affect the existing right of a court of equity in the exercise of its general equity powers to grant relief to the state [of New Mexico] by injunction or otherwise."

     Section 13. TEMPORARY PROVISION.--A person who has a driller's license on the effective date of this act shall have until July 1, 2005 to obtain a water well driller's license pursuant to the terms of this act.