SENATE BILL 292
[…] SENATE BILL 292

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2004

INTRODUCED BY

Steve Komadina

 

 

 

FOR THE LEGISLATIVE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO BEHAVIORAL HEALTH; ESTABLISHING AN INTERAGENCY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PURCHASING COLLABORATIVE AND A BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PLANNING COUNCIL; PRESCRIBING POWERS, DUTIES AND MEMBERSHIP; RECONCILING MULTIPLE AMENDMENTS TO THE SAME SECTION OF LAW IN LAWS 2003.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. A new section of the Public Health Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PLANNING COUNCIL CREATED--POWERS AND DUTIES--MEMBERSHIP.--There is created the "behavioral health planning council".

          A. The council shall consist of the following members, all of whom shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the governor: