SENATE BILL 197
[…] SENATE BILL 197
46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2004
INTRODUCED BY
Roman M. Maes III
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE LABORATORY PARTNERSHIP WITH SMALL BUSINESS TAX CREDIT ACT; INCREASING THE TAX CREDIT PER QUALIFIED EXPENDITURE INCURRED; INCREASING THE AGGREGATE ALLOWABLE TAX CREDIT; PERMITTING A SUPPLEMENTAL TAX CREDIT UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-9E-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 20, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-9E-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 7, Article 9E NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act"."
Section 2. Section 7-9E-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 20, Section 3) is amended to read:
"7-9E-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act:
A. "base year" means the calendar year of January 1, 2003 through December 31, 2003;
[A.] B. "contractor" means an entity that has the capability to provide small business assistance, may enter into a contract with a national laboratory to provide small business assistance and is: