SENATE BILL 176
[…] SENATE BILL 176

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2004

INTRODUCED BY

Manny M. Aragon

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO COURTS; ESTABLISHING MAXIMUM BOND AMOUNTS ON APPEALS BY SIGNATORIES OF THE TOBACCO MASTER SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 39-3-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1917, Chapter 43, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "39-3-22. SUPERSEDEAS AND STAY IN CIVIL ACTIONS--MAXIMUM BOND AMOUNT FOR SOME LITIGANTS.--

          A. There shall be no supersedeas or stay of execution upon any final judgment or decision of the district court in any civil action in which an appeal has been taken or a writ of error sued out unless the appellant or plaintiff in error, or some responsible person for him, within sixty days from the entry of the judgment or decision, executes a bond to the adverse party in double the amount of the judgment complained of, with sufficient sureties, and approved by the clerk of the district court in case of appeals or by the clerk of the supreme court in case of writ of error. The bond shall be conditioned for the payment of the judgment and all costs that may be finally adjudged against him if the appeal or writ of error is dismissed or the judgment or decision of the district court is affirmed. The district court, for good cause shown, may grant the appellant not to exceed thirty days' additional time within which to file the bond, and a like extension of time may be granted by the supreme court in cases of writs of error upon a like showing.

          B. If the decision appealed from, or from which a writ of error is sued out, is for a recovery other than a fixed amount of money, the amount of the bond, if any, shall be fixed by the district court if an appeal is taken or, in case of a writ of error, by the chief justice or any justice of the supreme court, conditioned that the appellant or plaintiff in error shall prosecute the appeal or writ of error with diligence and that if the decision of the district court is affirmed or the appeal or writ of error is dismissed, he will comply with the judgment of the district court and pay all damages and costs finally adjudged against him in the district court and in the supreme court or court of appeals on the appeal or writ of error, including any legal damages caused by taking the appeal, whether the damages are assessed upon motion in the cause or in a civil action on the bond.