SENATE BILL 101
[…] F. Disbursements from the fund for purposes other than procuring and paying for [insurance or insurance-related] risk-related coverage services, including [but not limited to] third-party administration, premiums, claims and cost containment activities, shall be made only upon warrant drawn by the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the director or his designee; provided that the chairman of the board may sign vouchers if the position of director is vacant."

     Section 32. Section 22-29-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 94, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-29-7. AUTHORITY--DUTIES.--In order to effectuate the purposes of the Public School Insurance Authority Act, the authority has the power to:

          A. enter into professional services and consulting contracts or agreements as necessary;

          B. collect money and provide for the investment of the fund;

          C. collect all current and historical claims and financial information necessary for effective procurement of lines of [insurance] risk-related coverage;

          D. promulgate necessary rules, regulations and procedures for implementation of the Public School Insurance Authority Act;

          E. negotiate new insurance policies covering additional or lesser benefits as determined appropriate by the authority, but the authority shall maintain all coverage levels required by federal and state law for each participating member. In the event it is practical to wholly self-insure a particular line of coverage, the authority may do so;

          F. procure lines of [insurance] risk-related coverage in compliance with the [provisions of the Health Care Purchasing Act and the] competitive sealed proposal process of the Procurement Code provided that any [group medical insurance] risk-related coverage plan offered pursuant to this section shall include effective cost-containment measures to control the growth of health care costs. The board shall report annually by September 1 to appropriate interim legislative committees on the effectiveness of the cost-containment measures required by this subsection; and

          G. purchase, renovate, equip and furnish a building for the board."

     Section 33. Section 22-29-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 94, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-29-9. PARTICIPATION--WAIVERS.--