HOUSE BILL 575
[…] B. All securities purchased at any time by the authority, upon delivery to the authority, shall be accompanied by all documentation required by the authority and shall include an approving opinion of recognized bond counsel, certification and guarantee of signatures and certification as to no litigation pending as of the date of delivery of the securities challenging the validity or issuance of such securities."

     Section 8. Section 6-21A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 144, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-21A-4. FUND CREATED--ADMINISTRATION.--

          A. [There is created in the authority a revolving loan fund to be known as] The "drinking water state revolving loan fund" [which] is created in the state treasury. The fund shall be administered by the authority. The authority [is authorized to] shall establish procedures required to administer the fund in accordance with the Safe Drinking Water Act and state laws.