HOUSE BILL 554
[…] The governing body of a charter school shall not contract with a for-profit or nonprofit entity for the management of the charter school.

          P. To enable charter schools to submit required data to the department, an accountability data system shall be maintained by either one charter school designated by the department or by the department itself."

     Section 6. Section 22-8B-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000, Chapter 82, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "22-8B-4.1. CHARTER SCHOOLS' ENROLLMENT PROCEDURES.--

          A. Start-up schools and conversion schools are subject to the following enrollment procedures:

                (1) a start-up school [may either] shall enroll students [on a first-come, first-served basis or] through a lottery selection process [if the total number of applicants exceeds the number of spaces available at the start-up school]; and

                (2) a conversion school shall give enrollment preference to students who are enrolled in the public school at the time it is converted into a charter school and to siblings of students admitted to or attending the charter school. The conversion school may either enroll all other students on a first-come, first-served basis or through a lottery selection process if the total number of applicants exceeds the number of spaces available at the conversion school.

          B. In subsequent years of its operation, a charter school shall give enrollment preference to:

                (1) students who have been admitted to the charter school through an appropriate admission process and remain in attendance through subsequent grades; and

                (2) siblings of students already admitted to or attending the same charter school."

     Section 7. A new section of the 1999 Charter Schools Act, Section 22-8B-4.2 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "22-8B-4.2. [NEW MATERIAL] CHARTER SCHOOL FACILITIES--STANDARDS.--