HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 549

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; CREATING AUTHORITY FOR CERTAIN WATER AND SANITATION DISTRICTS TO IMPOSE A GROSS RECEIPTS TAX; PROVIDING FOR COLLECTION, ADMINISTRATION, ENFORCEMENT AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE TAX; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 73-21-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 345, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "73-21-2. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 75-18-1 through 75-318-49 NMSA 1953] Chapter 73, Article 21 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Water and Sanitation District Act"."

     Section 2. Section 73-21-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "73-21-4. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Water and Sanitation District Act:

          A. "sewage disposal" includes all constructions for collection, transportation, pumping, treatment and final disposition of sewage;