HOUSE BILL 501
[…] D. After the recanvass, if it appears that fraud or error has been committed sufficient to change the results of the election in the case of a ballot question, then the state canvassing board shall revoke the declaration already issued on that ballot question and declare the results of the election as shown by the recount or recheck, and the declaration of results shall supersede all others as if the declaration has been originally issued by the canvassing board."
Section 14. Section 1-19-31 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 360, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19-31. CONTENTS OF REPORT.--
A. Each required report of expenditures and contributions shall be typed or printed legibly, or on a computer disc or format approved by the secretary of state, and shall include:
(1) the name and address of the person or entity to whom an expenditure was made or from whom a contribution was received, except as provided for anonymous contributions or contributions received from special events as provided in Section 1-19-34 NMSA 1978; provided that for contributors, the name of the entity or the first and last names of any individual shall be the full name of the entity or individual, and initials only shall not constitute a full name unless that is the complete legal name;
(2) the name, address, type of business or occupation of the person or entity to whom an expenditure was made for the purpose of having the person or entity promote a political purpose for a candidate and the type of expenditure made by that person or entity on behalf of the candidate;
[(2)] (3) the occupation or type of business of any person or entity making contributions of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or more in the aggregate per election;
[(3)] (4) the amount of the expenditure or contribution or value thereof;
[(4)] (5) the purpose of the expenditure; and
[(5)] (6) the date the expenditure was made or the contribution was received.
B. The report of expenditures and contributions shall be subscribed and sworn to by the candidate or the treasurer of the political committee.