HOUSE BILL 387
[…] [F.] G. "New Mexico business" means [in the case of a corporation or limited liability company] a business with its principal office and a majority of its full-time employees located in New Mexico [or, in the case of a], including a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership [a business with its principal place of business and eighty percent of its assets located in New Mexico], limited liability company or corporation; and

          [G.] H. "president" means the president of the corporation."

     Section 3. Section 58-29-5.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 399, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "58-29-5.1. PERMITTED INVESTMENTS.--The corporation may:

          A. make equity investments in New Mexico businesses, provided that:

                (1) the investments are made [in conjunction with] pursuant to cooperative agreements [with parties that have demonstrated abilities and relationships in providing financial services to new and emerging businesses];

                (2) an equity investment in any one business may not exceed ten percent of the fund; provided, however, that the restrictions of this paragraph shall not apply to equity investments in entities that are parties to cooperative agreements, but shall apply to investments made by such entities pursuant to cooperative agreements; and

                (3) the investments represent no more than forty-nine percent of the total [amount of] equity [from invested] capital of a business; provided, however, that the restrictions of this paragraph shall not apply to equity investments in entities that are parties to cooperative agreements, but shall apply to investments made by such entities pursuant to cooperative agreements; or

          B. make debt investments in New Mexico businesses, provided that:

                (1) the investments are made [in conjunction with] pursuant to cooperative agreements [with parties that have demonstrated abilities and relationships in providing financial services to new and emerging businesses]; and

                (2) a debt investment in any one business may not exceed ten percent of the fund; provided, however, that the restrictions of this paragraph shall not apply to debt investments in entities that are parties to cooperative agreements, but shall apply to debt investments made by such entities pursuant to cooperative agreements."

- 9 -