HOUSE BILL 319
[…] C. obtain local empowerment district status on the date of passage of the government subdivision's ordinance designating the local empowerment district; and
D. hold a referendum when any resident of the local empowerment district orders a referendum vote upon the government subdivision's ordinance designating the local empowerment district.
Section 8. [NEW MATERIAL] SEVERABILITY.--If any part or application of the Local Empowerment District Act is held invalid, the remainder or its application to other situations or persons shall not be affected.
Section 9. Section 60-6B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-6B-2. APPLICATIONS.--
A. Before a new license authorized by the Liquor Control Act may be issued by the director, the applicant for the license shall:
(1) submit to the director a written application for the license under oath, in the form prescribed by and stating the information required by the director, together with a nonrefundable application fee of two hundred dollars ($200);
(2) submit to the director for his approval a description, including floor plans, in a form prescribed by the director, that shows the proposed licensed premises for which the license application is submitted. The area represented by the approved description shall become the licensed premises;
(3) if the applicant is a corporation, be required to submit as part of its application the following:
(a) a certified copy of its articles of incorporation or, if a foreign corporation, a certified copy of its certificate of authority;
(b) the names and addresses of all officers and directors and those stockholders owning ten percent or more of the voting stock of the corporation and the amounts of stock held by each stockholder; provided, however, a corporation may not be licensed if an officer, manager, director or holder of more than ten percent of the stock would not be eligible to hold a license pursuant to the Liquor Control Act [except that]. The provision of Subsection D of Section 60-6B-1 NMSA 1978 shall not apply if the stock is listed with a national securities exchange;