HOUSE BILL 303
[…] If within five years after a student exits from the school system he takes and passes the state graduation examination, he may receive a high school diploma.
E. The [state board] department may establish a policy to provide for administrative interpretations to clarify curricular and testing provisions of the Public School Code."
Section 15. Section 25-2-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 169, Section 1) is amended to read:
"25-2-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This Act] Chapter 25, Article 2 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "New Mexico Food Act"."
Section 16. Section 25-2-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 169, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"25-2-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the New Mexico Food Act:
A. "board" means the [environmental improvement board] division;
B. "dairy establishment" means a milk processing or milk producing facility;
C. "division" means the nutrition and food safety division of the department of environment;