HOUSE BILL 303
[…] [(k) if] K. it bears or contains any artificial flavoring, artificial coloring or chemical preservative, unless it bears labeling stating that fact; provided that to the extent that compliance with the requirements of this [paragraph] subsection is impracticable, exemptions shall be established by [regulations] rules promulgated by the [board] division; or
L. it does not bear labeling required by the nutrition and food safety standards of the division because its contents include carcinogens, neurotoxins or other deleterious compounds."
Section 20. Section 25-3-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 89, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"25-3-7. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Meat Inspection Act:
A. "board" means the New Mexico livestock board or, where appropriate, its executive director;
B. "health board" means the [health and] department of environment [department of the state];
C. "chief" means the chief veterinary meat inspector;