HOUSE BILL 175
[…] "66-5-15. LICENSES ISSUED TO APPLICANTS.--The department shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue to every qualified applicant a driver's license as applied for [which]. The license shall bear the full name, date of birth, current New Mexico [residence] physical or mailing address, a full face or front-view photograph of the license holder and a brief description of the licensee and the signature of the licensee. [No] A license shall not be valid unless it bears the signature of the licensee."

    Section 13. Section 66-5-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 240) is amended to read:

    "66-5-18. ALTERED, FORGED OR FICTITIOUS LICENSE--PENALTY.--

         A. [Any] A person who uses or possesses an altered, forged or fictitious driver's license, [or] permit or identification card is guilty of a misdemeanor.

         B. [Any] A person who alters or forges a driver's license [or], permit or identification card or who makes a fictitious driver's license [or], permit or identification card is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

         C. A person who possesses or uses a fraudulent, counterfeit or forged document to apply for or renew a driver's license, permit or identification card is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

    Section 14. Section 66-5-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 243, as amended) is amended to read:

    "66-5-21. EXPIRATION OF LICENSE--FOUR-YEAR ISSUANCE PERIOD--EIGHT-YEAR ISSUANCE PERIOD.--