HOUSE BILL 175
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     Section 1. Section 7-15A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-15A-6. TAX RATE FOR MOTOR VEHICLES OTHER THAN BUSES--

REDUCTION OF RATE FOR ONE-WAY HAULS.--

          A. For on-highway operations of motor vehicles other than buses, the weight distance tax shall be computed in accordance with the following schedule:

         Declared Gross Weight              Tax Rate

         (Gross Vehicle Weight)             (Mills per Mile)

         [26,000] 26,001 to 28,000          11.01

         28,001 to 30,000                   11.88

         30,001 to 32,000                   12.77

         32,001 to 34,000                   13.64

         34,001 to 36,000                   14.52

         36,001 to 38,000                   15.39

         38,001 to 40,000                   16.73

         40,001 to 42,000                   18.05

         42,001 to 44,000                   19.36

         44,001 to 46,000                   20.69

         46,001 to 48,000                   [20.01] 22.01

         48,001 to 50,000                   23.33

         50,001 to 52,000                   24.65

         52,001 to 54,000                   25.96

         54,001 to 56,000                   27.29

         56,001 to 58,000                   28.62         58,001 to 60,000                   29.93

         60,001 to 62,000                   31.24

         62,001 to 64,000                   32.58

         64,001 to 66,000                   33.90

         66,001 to 68,000                   35.21

         68,001 to 70,000                   36.52

         70,001 to 72,000                   37.86

         72,001 to 74,000                   39.26

         74,001 to 76,000                   40.71

         76,001 to 78,000                   42.21

         78,001 and over                    43.78.

          B. All motor vehicles for which the tax is computed under Subsection A of this section shall pay a tax that is two-thirds of the tax computed under Subsection A of this section if:

                (1) the motor vehicle is customarily used for one-way haul;

                (2) forty-five percent or more of the mileage traveled by the motor vehicle for a registration year is mileage that is traveled empty of all load; and

                (3) the registrant, owner or operator of the vehicle attempting to qualify under this subsection has made a sworn application to the department to be classified under this subsection for a registration year and has given whatever information is required by the department to determine the eligibility of the vehicle to be classified under this subsection and the vehicle has been so classified."

     Section 2. Section 7-15A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-15A-7. TAX RATE FOR BUSES.--For all buses, the weight distance tax shall be computed in accordance with the following schedule: