HOUSE BILL 175
[…] B. the person's [color picture] full face or front-view color photograph;

         C. a physical description of the person, including sex, height, weight and eye color;

         D. the person's date of birth;

         E. the person's signature;

         F. the class or type of commercial motor vehicle [or vehicles] that the person is authorized to drive, together with any endorsements or restrictions;

         G. the name of this state; and

         H. the dates between which the license is valid."

    Section 18. Section 66-5-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 17, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 51, Section 5 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 90, Section 2) is amended to read:

    "66-5-68. DISQUALIFICATION.--

         A. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for at least thirty days if the federal motor carrier safety administration reports to the division that the person poses an imminent hazard.

         [A.] B. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if the person:

             (1) refuses to submit to a chemical test when requested pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act; or

             (2) is convicted of a violation of:

                  (a) driving a commercial motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs in violation of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, an ordinance of a municipality of this state or the law of another state;

                  (b) leaving the scene of an accident involving a commercial motor vehicle driven by the person in violation of Section 66-7-201 NMSA 1978 or an ordinance of a municipality of this state or the law of another state; [or]

                  (c) using a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of [any] a felony;

                  (d) driving a commercial motor vehicle after the driver's commercial driver's license is revoked, suspended, disqualified or canceled for violations while operating a commercial motor vehicle; or

                  (e) causing a fatality in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle pursuant to Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978.

         [B.] C. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than three years if any of the violations specified in Subsection [A] B of this section occur while transporting a hazardous material required to be placarded.

         [C.] D. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if convicted of two or more violations of any of the offenses specified in Subsection [A] B of this section, or any combination of those offenses, arising from two or more separate incidents, but the secretary may issue regulations establishing guidelines, including conditions, under which a