HOUSE BILL 96
[…] All such rewards shall be paid from school district funds in accordance with rules promulgated by the [state board] department; and
N. give prior approval for any educational program in a public school in the school district that is to be conducted, sponsored, carried on or caused to be carried on by a private organization or agency."
Section 22. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Finance Act:
A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;
B. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students on the current roll of a class or school on a specified day. The current roll is established by the addition of original entries and reentries minus withdrawals.