HOUSE BILL 92
[…] A. The "arts division" is created within the [office of] cultural affairs department.
B. Subject to the authority of the [state] secretary of cultural affairs [officer], the administrative and executive head of the arts division is the "director" of the arts division. [With the secretary's consent] The director shall be hired by the [state cultural affairs officer] secretary from a list of three to five names supplied by the commission."
Section 27. Section 18-6-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 223, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"18-6-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 4-27-4 through 4-27-18 NMSA 1953] Sections 18-6-1 through 18-6-17 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Cultural Properties Act"."
Section 28. Section 18-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 223, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"18-6-6. [MUSEUM DIVISION] CULTURAL AFFAIRS DEPARTMENT--POWERS AND DUTIES RELATING TO THE CULTURAL PROPERTIES ACT [DIRECTOR].--
A. The [museum division of the office of] cultural affairs department is responsible for administering, developing and maintaining all registered cultural properties in its ownership or custody.
B. Unless other locations are deemed more appropriate by the committee, in consultation with the museum of New Mexico, because of the nature of the property involved, the [museum division] cultural affairs department shall be the depository for all collections made under the provisions of the Cultural Properties Act and shall make available material from such collections to museums in and out of the state on the request of the governing bodies of those museums when, in the opinion of the [director of the museum division] department, such use is appropriate and when arrangements are made for the safe custodianship and public exhibition of the material in accordance with [museum division regulations] department rules. The museum of New Mexico shall maintain a record of the location of all such collections.