HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Section 3. Section 7-12-3.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 13, Section 4) is amended to read:
"7-12-3.2. CIGARETTE INVENTORIES.--
A. On any date on which the excise tax imposed by Section 7-12-3 NMSA 1978 is increased, each person who is required by Subsection [C] A of Section 7-12-5 NMSA 1978 to affix stamps shall take inventory of cigarette stamps on hand, including stamps affixed to packages of cigarettes.
B. Each person required to take an inventory by Subsection A of this section shall report the total number of cigarette stamps in inventory on the date on which the tax imposed by Section 7-12-3 NMSA 1978 changes and pay any tax due imposed by Section 7-12-3.1 NMSA 1978."
Section 4. Section 7-12-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-12-5. AFFIXING STAMPS.--
A. Except as provided in Section 7-12-6 NMSA 1978, all cigarettes [the sale, gift or consumption of which is subject to the cigarette tax] shall be placed in packages [or containers] to which a stamp [may] shall be affixed. Only a distributor with a valid license issued pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act may purchase or obtain stamps. Stamps shall be applied by the licensed distributor to each package of cigarettes to be sold or distributed in New Mexico within ten days of receipt of those packages. A distributor shall not sell or provide stamps to another distributor or person.
B. A distributor shall apply stamps only to cigarette packages that it has received directly from a manufacturer or importer of cigarettes that possesses a valid and current permit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 5713.
[B.] C. Packages [or containers to which a stamp is required to be affixed and which] that contain cigarettes that are not in multiples of five cigarettes shall have affixed a stamp of the next higher multiple of five cigarettes.
[C.] D. Unless the requirements of this section are waived pursuant to Section 7-12-6 NMSA 1978, a tax stamp shall be affixed to each package [or container of cigarettes, the sale, gift or consumption of which is subject to the cigarette tax.