HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] F. If the department or a law enforcement officer has reasonable suspicion to believe that a vehicle is transporting cigarettes in violation of the Cigarette Tax Act, the department or the law enforcement officer is authorized to stop the vehicle and, with probable cause, inspect it for contraband cigarettes or cigarettes in violation of the provisions of the Cigarette Tax Act."
Section 9. Section 7-12-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 11) is amended to read:
"7-12-11. EXPORT SELLERS--PHYSICAL SEGREGATION OF CIGARETTES TO BE EXPORTED.--[Any person]
A. A distributor selling and shipping cigarettes outside New Mexico may maintain unstamped [cigarettes] cigarette packages on [his] the distributor's premises if the unstamped [cigarettes] packages to be shipped outside the state are kept in a separate part of [his] the distributor's place of business, physically segregated from cigarettes to be sold inside New Mexico and clearly identified as cigarettes for shipment outside the state. Unstamped cigarette packages shall not be transferred by a distributor to another facility of the distributor or to another person within New Mexico. If cigarettes to be sold outside New Mexico are intermingled with cigarettes to be sold inside New Mexico, they shall be stamped and treated for purposes of the Cigarette Tax Act as cigarettes to be sold inside New Mexico.
B. A person doing business as both a distributor and a retailer shall maintain separate areas for stamped and unstamped cigarette packages."
Section 10. Section 7-12-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 77, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-12-12. SHIPMENT OF UNSTAMPED CIGARETTES IN NEW MEXICO.--