HOUSE BILL 50
[…] X. "business license" means a license classification that is required for a business, corporation, association or person that qualifies as or employs one or more commercial applicators who use or supervise the use of pesticides applied to the property of another for compensation."

     Section 2. Section 76-4-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 366, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

     "76-4-22. FEES.--

          A. Fees for the registration of pesticides and the various licenses, inspection of apparatuses and examination of applicants required by the Pesticide Control Act shall be set by the board not to exceed the [amount] amounts authorized below:

                (1) annual registration fee for each pesticide or device registered, not more than. . . . . . . [$35.00] $150;

                (2) annual pesticide dealer license for each location or outlet within the state or, if there is no outlet in the state, for the principal out-of-state location or outlet, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . . . [$50.00] $100;

                (3) annual pest management consultant license, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . [$50.00] $100;

                (4) annual commercial [pesticide] applicator license, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . . .[$75.00] $100;

                (5) annual operator license, not more than

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .[$50.00] $75.00;

                (6) annual noncommercial applicator license, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . [$50.00] $100;

                (7) private applicator certification or renewal, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . .[$ 5.00] $25.00;

                (8) additional inspection required to certify each unit of aircraft, ground or manual equipment that fails to pass inspection, not more than. . . . . . . . . . $25.00; [and]

                (9) examination fee for each examination needed to qualify the applicant as a pest management consultant, commercial [pesticide] applicator, noncommercial applicator or operator or any combination thereof, not more than. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .[$ 5.00] $20.00; and

                (10) annual business license. . . . . $100.00.

          B. If the application for the renewal of a pesticide registration or any annual license provided for in the Pesticide Control Act is not filed prior to the expiration date of the prior registration or license, the fee for [such] renewal of registration or license shall be double the amount specified in this section and shall be paid by the applicant before the renewal registration or license [shall be] is issued.