SENATE BILL 17
[…] (3) "population" means the most recent official census or estimate determined by the bureau of the census for the unit or, if neither is available, the most current estimated population for the unit provided in writing by the bureau of business and economic research at the university of New Mexico; and

                (4) "report year" means the twelve-month period ending on the July 31 immediately preceding the date upon which a distribution pursuant to this section is required to be made."

     Section 5. A new section of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act, Section 7-9-92 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "7-9-92. [NEW MATERIAL] DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--SALE OF FOOD AND FOOD INGREDIENTS.--

          A. Receipts from the sale of food at a retail food store that are not exempt from gross receipts taxation and are not deductible pursuant to another provision of the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act may be deducted from gross receipts. The deduction provided by this section shall be separately stated by the taxpayer.

          B. For the purposes of this section:

                (1) "food" means any food or food product for home consumption that meets the definition of food in 7 USCA 2012 (g)(1) for purposes of the federal food stamp program; and