SENATE BILL 12
[…] (2) in the event that the defendant violates any condition of that parole, the parole board shall cause him to be brought before it pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-21-14 NMSA 1978 and may make any disposition authorized pursuant to that section and, if parole is revoked, the period of parole served in the custody of a correctional facility shall not be credited as time served on probation."

     Section 2. A new section, Section 31-20-5.2 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "31-20-5.2. [NEW MATERIAL] SEX OFFENDERS--PERIOD OF PROBATION--TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF PROBATION.--

          A. Prior to placing a sex offender on probation, the district court shall conduct a hearing to determine the duration, terms and conditions of probation for the sex offender. A sex offender's initial period of probation shall be for a period of five years, but the district court may extend the period of probation in five-year increments for a total period of up to twenty years. The district court may consider any relevant factors, including:

                (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense for which the sex offender was convicted or adjudicated;

                (2) the nature and circumstances of a prior sex offense committed by the sex offender;

                (3) rehabilitation efforts engaged in by the sex offender, including participation in treatment programs while incarcerated or elsewhere;

                (4) the danger to the community posed by the sex offender; and

                (5) a risk and needs assessment regarding the sex offender, prepared by the sex offender management board of the New Mexico sentencing commission or another appropriate entity.

          B. The district court shall review the terms and conditions of a sex offender's probation at two and one-half year intervals. During a review hearing, the state shall bear the burden of proving to the district court that a sex offender should remain on probation. The district court may decide to continue a sex offender's probation, but may determine that certain terms and conditions of probation are no longer necessary.