HOUSE BILL 18
[…] Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 7,000
Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 14,000
Over $ 20,000 $ 625 plus 4.9% of
excess over $ 20,000.
E.] D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."
Section 6. Section 7-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 20, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2-14. [LOW-INCOME COMPREHENSIVE TAX REBATE] FAMILY AND INDIVIDUAL REBATE.--
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this section, any resident who files an individual New Mexico income tax return and who is not a dependent of another individual may claim a tax rebate for a portion of state and local taxes to which the resident has been subject during the taxable year for which the return is filed. The tax rebate may be claimed even though the resident has no income taxable under the Income Tax Act. A husband and wife who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the tax rebate that would have been allowed on a joint return.
B. No claim for the tax rebate provided in this section shall be filed by a resident who was an inmate of a public institution for more than six months during the taxable year for which the tax rebate could be claimed or who was not physically present in New Mexico for at least six months during the taxable year for which the tax rebate could be claimed.
C. For the purposes of this section, the total number of exemptions for which a tax rebate may be claimed or allowed is determined by adding the number of federal exemptions allowable for federal income tax purposes for each individual included in the return who is domiciled in New Mexico plus two additional exemptions for each individual domiciled in New Mexico included in the return who is sixty-five years of age or older plus one additional exemption for each individual domiciled in New Mexico included in the return who, for federal income tax purposes, is blind plus one exemption for each minor child or stepchild of the resident who would be a dependent for federal income tax purposes if the public assistance contributing to the support of the child or stepchild was considered to have been contributed by the resident.
D. The tax rebate provided for in this section may be claimed in the amount shown in the following table:
Modified gross And the total number
income is: of exemptions is: