HOUSE BILL 18
[…] [Over $48,000 but not over $51,000 $1,000
Over $51,000 0].
C. For single individuals, for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 1987:
The maximum amount of
If adjusted exemption allowable under
gross income is: this section shall be:
Not over $18,000 $8,000
Over $18,000 but not over $19,500 $7,000
Over $19,500 but not over $21,000 $6,000
Over $21,000 but not over $22,500 $5,000
Over $22,500 but not over $24,000 $4,000
Over $24,000 but not over $25,500 $3,000
Over $25,500 [but not over $27,000 $2,000] $2,500
[Over $27,000 but not over $28,500 $1,000
Over $28,500 0]."
Section 2. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 2, Section 3), which is to become effective January 1, 2004, is amended to read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning in 2004:
A. For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 4,000
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 12,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 384 plus 6.0% of
excess over $ 12,000
Over $ 20,000 $ 864 plus 6.8% of
excess over $ 20,000.
B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000 but not over $ 40,000 $ 768 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 24,000
Over $ 40,000 $ 1,728 plus 6.8% of
excess over $ 40,000.
C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 5,500
Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 11,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 26,000 $ 504.50 plus 6.0% of
excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 26,000 $1,104.50 plus 6.8% of
excess over $ 26,000.
[D. For heads of household filing returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $7,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 7,000
Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 14,000
Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 33,000 $ 625 plus 6.0% of
excess over $ 20,000
Over $ 33,000 $1,405 plus 6.8% of
excess over $ 33,000.
E.] D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."
Section 3. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 2, Section 4), which is to become effective January 1, 2005, is amended to read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning in 2005:
A. For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 4,000
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 12,000 $ 384 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 12,000.
B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000 $ 768 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 24,000.
C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500
Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000
Over $ 16,000 $ 504.50 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 16,000.
[D. For heads of household filing returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $7,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 7,000
Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 14,000
Over $ 20,000 $ 625 plus 6.0% of
excess over $ 20,000.
E.] D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."
Section 4. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 2, Section 5), which is to become effective January 1, 2006, is amended to read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning in 2006:
A. For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 4,000
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 12,000 $ 384 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 12,000.
B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000 $ 768 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 24,000.
C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500
Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000
Over $ 16,000 $ 504.50 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 16,000.
[D. For heads of household filing returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $7,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 7,000
Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 14,000
Over $ 20,000 $ 625 plus 5.3% of
excess over $ 20,000.
E.] D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."
Section 5. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 2, Section 6), which is to become effective January 1, 2007, is amended to read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2007:
A. For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 4,000
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 12,000 $ 384 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 12,000.
B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000 $ 768 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 24,000.
C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500
Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000
Over $ 16,000 $ 504.50 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 16,000.
[D. For heads of household filing returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $7,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 7,000
Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 14,000
Over $ 20,000 $ 625 plus 4.9% of
excess over $ 20,000.
E.] D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."
Section 6. Section 7-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 20, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read: