46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
PROPOSING AN AMENDMENT TO ARTICLE 4, SECTION 3 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF NEW MEXICO TO "MINIMIZE" THE QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS FOR MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES; CREATING A "LEVEL PLAYING FIELD"; SETTLING THE SCORE; WINNING ONE FOR THE GIPPER; SEEKING THE ADVANTAGE AND BINDING FUTURE LEGISLATURES.
BE IT RESOLVED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. It is proposed to amend Article 4, Section 3 of the constitution of New Mexico to read:
"A. Senators shall not be less than twenty-five
years of age and representatives not less than [twenty-one]
fifty-five years of age at the time of their election, except
that current members of the house of representatives who are
between the ages of fifty and fifty-five who are afflicted with
high blood pressure, high cholesterol, dementia or any
combination of the three afflictions may serve out the