F I S C A L   I M P A C T   R E P O R T
[…] No suit may be filed on behalf of the decedent until a personal representative has been properly qualified and appointed.  Further, the statute of limitation shall not begin to run against a decedent’s claim for relief that accrues at or after the decedent’s death until the personal representative of the decedent’s estate has been properly qualified and appointed.

 

The provisions of the bill would not apply to statutes of limitations applicable to claims of relief of the estate of the decedent.

 

     Significant Issues

 

The Attorney General’s Office (AG) indicates that Section 45-3-109 and the bill apply to the same claims for relief. 

 

  • Section 45-3-109 NMSA 1978 applies to “. . . a claim of relief belonging to a decedent which had not been barred as of the date of his death.. .”

 

The bill only applies “when a decedent’s claim for relief arises before and survives the decedent’s death and is not otherwise barred.”