F I S C A L   I M P A C T   R E P O R T
[…] This bill proposes to repeal Subsection (G), which is the section that currently deals with incompetent juveniles, and replace it with the New Material.  If that is done, then Section 32A-2-21 would not apply to incompetent juveniles.  However, as it reads in this bill, it would apply to an incompetent juvenile who is developmentally disabled or mentally disordered.  This could create a conflict over which section would apply.  Therefore, Subsection (A) of Section 32A-2-21 should be amended to read as follows:  "If in a hearing at any stage of a proceeding on a delinquency petition the evidence indicates that the child is or may be developmentally disabled or mentally disordered, but is not incompetent to stand trial, the court may:"

 

FISCAL IMPLICATIONS

 

There are no direct fiscal implications to the state.  However, there will be secondary costs associated with the courts deciding these matters and the facilities to which the children judged incompetent and/or dangerous will be committed.