F I S C A L   I M P A C T   R E P O R T
[…] While the consumer "price elasticity" response was projected to be about a 2% decline in consumption, in hindsight the actual decline now appears to have been significantly less than 2%.

 

3)  Differences between the value-based Local Option Liquor Tax and the volume-based state Liquor Excise Tax make computerized audit cross-checks difficult.  The Department probably will not spend a lot of its limited audit resources providing audit coverage for a local option liquor tax, especially if it were at the expense of the more productive state and local gross receipts tax.

 

4)  Section 7-24-12 NMSA 1978 of the current Local Liquor Excise Tax Act exempts "the purchase of alcoholic beverages by any instrumentality of the armed forces of the United States engaged in resale activities."  It might be useful to condition this exemption on the continuation of the federal prohibition so that, if the federal government ever allows such sales to be taxed by state and local governments, such sales would automatically become taxable.