The most recent FIR
[…] the state for fees and fines. The money
is also used for warrant roundups and other programs aimed at collecting money
owed to the state.
Motor Vehicle Division (MVD) forms on which traffic citations are issued
will need to be revised, because current citations make what would become
obsolete references to “guilt” and “misdemeanor”.
CONFLICT
HB 925 amendments to
66-8–9(A) conflict with changes made to 66-7-3.
TECHNICAL ISSUES
According to the TRD,
this bill would impair the MVD’s authority to suspend
or revoke licenses of habitual traffic law violators as outlined below:
Under Section 66-5-30, Paragraph A(3), the Motor Vehicle Division (MVD) is authorized to suspend or revoke the license of a person who “has been convicted with such frequency of offenses against traffic laws or regulations governing motor vehicles as to indicate a disrespect for traffic laws and a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways.” Under Section 66-1-4.3, “conviction” means “the alleged violator has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or has been found guilty in the trial court and has waived or exhausted all rights to an appeal.” Convictions only apply to criminal violations, such as misdemeanors and felonies.