F I S C A L   I M P A C T   R E P O R T
[…] “Great bodily harm” is defined by the New Mexico criminal code as “an injury to the person which creates a high probability of death; or which causes serious disfigurement; or which results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body.”  NMSA §30-1-12(A).

 

The HB 796 proposal regarding aggravated arson uses, in the definition of third degree felony aggravated arson,  language which is similar, although not identical, to language used in the §30-1-12(A) definition of “great bodily harm.”   Pursuant to §30-1-12(A) the “loss or impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body” constitutes “great bodily harm.”