F I S C A L   I M P A C T   R E P O R T
[…] Synopsis of Original Bill

 

Section 1.  House Bill 769 amends Section 28-17-13 NMSA 1978 of the Long-Term Care Ombudsman Act to clarify the Ombudsman’s authority to access medical, personal, financial and other non-medical records of a patient/resident/client while carrying out its responsibilities, including conducting investigations.  Sub-section B additionally states that the office shall have full and immediate access to any administrative records, policies, procedures or documents that concern, involve or pertain to a resident’s diet, comfort, health, safety or welfare.

 

Section 2.  House Bill 769 also amends Section 28-17-14 NMSA 1978 regarding confidentiality of information to read that “All state ombudsman files and records pertaining to clients, patients and resident are confidential and not subject to the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act.”

 

     Significant Issues

 

1.      The Ombudsman Program is an advocacy program currently consisting of eight staff and 118 volunteers.