NOTE: As provided in LFC policy, this report is
[…] paying judgment are beyond the public body’s control. For example, in some instances a state agency
may not be able to pay a judgment immediately if the requisite funds have not
been appropriated by the legislature.
TECHNICAL ISSUES
The
General
Services Department (GSD) states that this legislation attempts to overrule
the New Mexico Supreme Court’s holding in Trujillo v. City of Albuquerque,
1998-NMSC-031, 125 N.M. 721, 965 P.2d 305 (1998). In that case, the Court found that plaintiffs
may not recover post-judgment interest against the state. Section 41-4-19(B) provides: “No judgment against a governmental entity or
public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived under the Tort
Claims Act shall include an award for exemplary or punitive damages or for
interest prior to judgment.” Section
56-8-4(D), as currently written, immunizes the state and its political subdivisions
from post-judgment interest, "except as otherwise provided by statute or
common law."
The
proposed legislation seeks to change current subsection (D) of Section 56-8-4