The most recent FIR
[…] in lower insurance premiums for the state by reducing risks and asserting to
insurance companies that we have a system designed to preclude persons with
DUI/DWI convictions from driving state vehicles. A year of test data would be required to
adequately estimate what reductions in premium costs might be.
ADMINISTRATIVE IMPLICATIONS
The process of hiring employees into positions that require use of a
state vehicle would be lengthened by the amount of time it would take to
conduct a NCIC check for prior DUIs in addition to checks on current state
employees.
OTHER SUBSTANTIVE
ISSUES
Section 15-8-5 NMSA 1978 authorizes TSD to
“establish and enforce standards for drivers of state vehicles, including
revoking driver privileges”. Section 15-8-3 NMSA 1978 defines
“state vehicle” as “an automobile, van, sport utility truck, pickup truck or
other vehicle used by a state agency to transport passengers or property”. The
current rule requires a valid driver’s license to operate a state vehicle,