F I S C A L   I M P A C T   R E P O R T
[…] A year of test data would be required to adequately estimate what reductions in premium costs might be.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE IMPLICATIONS

 

The process of hiring employees into positions that require use of a state vehicle would be lengthened by the amount of time it would take to conduct a NCIC check for prior DUIs in addition to checks on current state employees.

 

OTHER SUBSTANTIVE ISSUES

 

Section 15-8-5 NMSA 1978 authorizes TSD to “establish and enforce standards for drivers of state vehicles, including revoking driver privileges”.  Section 15-8-3 NMSA 1978 defines “state vehicle” as “an automobile, van, sport utility truck, pickup truck or other vehicle used by a state agency to transport passengers or property”.  The current rule requires a valid driver’s license to operate a state vehicle, prohibits operating a vehicle