The most recent FIR
[…] boards, including the BD..
SB 408 appropriates $100,000 in general fund to
the DOH for fiscal year 2004 to provide rural portable dental clinics for
children.
SB 173 appropriates $1,200,000 from the general
fund to the DOH in fiscal year 2004 to contract with rural primary health care
and dental clinics to leverage federal dollars at newly established or expanded
clinic sites.
SB 450 appropriates $669,000 from the general
fund to the public health division of the DOH in fiscal year 2004 to provide
community dental health services.
TECHNICAL ISSUES
RLD has suggested the following:
Section 61-5A-26.currently reads: “Payment out
of the board fund shall be on vouchers issued and signed by the
secretary-treasurer of the board upon warrants drawn by the department of finance
and administration in accordance with the budget approved by that
department.” This language should be
deleted because it is inconsistent with RLD’s
internal financial control and signature authority procedures.
New language could read: “Payment out of the
board of dentistry fund shall be on vouchers issued and signed by the