NOTE: As provided in LFC policy, this report is
[…] licensees who have had their licenses revoked who continue to practice,
unlicensed individuals who fraudulently use the seal and signature of other
licensees, and/or individuals who purport to be licensed, who obtain monetary
retainers and who are not able to complete the services (from examples of cases
that have been received by the Board).
·
Unlicensed individuals
alleged to be in violation of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act will
have the same due process afforded licensees under the Uniform Licensing
Act [See proposed amended language in Sec. 61-23-2 “…A person who engages in the business or
acts in the capacity of a professional engineer or professional surveyor in New
Mexico, except as otherwise provided in Sections 61-23-22 and 61-23-27.10 NMSA
1978[exemptions to Act], with or without a New Mexico license, has thereby
submitted to the jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative jurisdiction
of the board and is subject to all penalties and remedies available for a
violation of any provision of Chapter 61, Article 23 NMSA 1978…”
GG/sb:njw