F I S C A L   I M P A C T   R E P O R T
[…] Section 30-20-16 NMSA 1978 shall not be construed to limit a court’s authority to order restitution to a victim of the offense of making a bomb scare pursuant to other provisions of law.

 


     Significant Issues

 

The Attorney General (AG) notes that this bill requires criminal courts to alter their procedures to include the damage of “economic harm.”

 

The Association of District Attorneys (AODA) and Public Defender Department (PDD) each note that reimbursement of “actual damages” is currently covered by the Victim Restitution Act, Section 31-17-1.  “Actual damages” is defined as “all damages a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts or event.”  This bill makes “economic harm” a valid basis for restitution, should it fail to fall within the broader definition of “actual damages” under 31-17-1.

 

DUPLICATION

 

Duplicates SB 31.

 

TECHNICAL ISSUES