46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO REAL ESTATE; CLARIFYING THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF REAL ESTATE BROKERS AND LICENSEES TO CLIENTS AND CUSTOMERS; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 127, Section 1) is amended to read:
"61-29-2. DEFINITIONS AND EXCEPTIONS.--
A. As used in Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978:
(1) "agency relationship" or "brokerage
relationship" means the legal or [contractural] contractual
relationship between a person and a brokerage in a real estate
transaction subject to the jurisdiction of the commission;