46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 7,000
Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 14,000
Over $ 20,000 $ 625 plus 4.9% of
excess over $ 20,000.
E. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."
Section 2. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 205, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 2, Section 7) is amended to read:
"7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection C of this
section, a taxpayer may claim a deduction from net income in an
amount equal to the greater of [(1)] fifty percent of the
taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for
which the deduction is being claimed [but not to exceed] or one
thousand dollars ($1,000) [or
(2) the following percentage of the taxpayer's
net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the
deduction is being claimed:
(a) for a taxable year beginning in
2003, ten percent;
(b) for a taxable year beginning in
2004, twenty percent;
(c) for a taxable year beginning in
2005, thirty percent;
(d) for a taxable year beginning in
2006, forty percent; and
(e) for taxable years beginning on or
after January 1, 2007, fifty percent].
B. A husband and wife who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.
C. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.
D. As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code."
Section 3. REPEAL.--Laws 2003, Chapter 2, Sections 3 through 6 are repealed.