46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE INCOME TAX ACT TO ACCELERATE PHASED-IN TAX RELIEF; REPEALING SECTIONS OF LAWS 2003, CHAPTER 2.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 5, Section 20, as amended, and also amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 2, Section 2) is amended to read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning in 2003:
A. For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
[Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 4,000
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 12,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 384 plus 6.0% of
excess over $ 12,000
Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 32,000 $ 864 plus 7.1% of
excess over $ 20,000
Over $ 32,000 $ 1,716 plus 7.7% of
excess over $ 32,000]
Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 4,000
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 8,000
Over $12,000 $ 384 plus 4.9% of
excess over $ 12,000.
B. For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
[Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000 but not over $ 40,000 $ 768 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 24,000
Over $ 40,000 but not over $ 64,000 $ 1,728 plus 7.1% of
excess over $ 40,000
Over $ 64,000 $ 3,432 plus 7.7% of
excess over $ 64,000]
Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of
excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of
excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000 $ 768 plus 4.9% of
excess over $ 24,000.
C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
[Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500
Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 26,000 $ 504.50 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 16,000