SENATE BILL 864
[…] SENATE BILL 864

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Joseph A. Fidel







AN ACT

RELATING TO JUDICIAL DISTRICTS; REDISTRICTING THE FIRST, ELEVENTH AND THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICTS; PROVIDING FOR TWO DISTRICT ATTORNEY DIVISIONS IN A CERTAIN DISTRICT; PROVIDING FOR THE TRANSFER OF PERSONNEL, APPROPRIATIONS AND PROPERTY.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 34-6-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 75, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"34-6-1. JUDICIAL DISTRICTS.--The state shall be divided into judicial districts as follows:

A. first judicial district, the counties of Santa Fe, Rio Arriba, [and] Los Alamos and Sandoval;

B. second judicial district, the county of Bernalillo;

C. third judicial district, the county of Dona Ana;

D. fourth judicial district, the counties of Guadalupe, San Miguel and Mora;

E. fifth judicial district, the counties of Eddy, Chaves and Lea;

F. sixth judicial district, the counties of Grant, Luna and Hidalgo;

G. seventh judicial district, the counties of Socorro, Torrance, Sierra and Catron;

H. eighth judicial district, the counties of Taos, Colfax and Union;

I. ninth judicial district, the counties of Curry and Roosevelt;

J. tenth judicial district, the counties of Quay, De Baca and Harding;

K. eleventh judicial district, the [counties] county of [McKinley and] San Juan;

L. twelfth judicial district, the counties of Otero and Lincoln; and

M. thirteenth judicial district, the counties of Cibola, [Sandoval] McKinley and Valencia."

Section 2. Section 34-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 69, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"34-6-4. JUDGES--FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT.--There shall be [seven] nine district judges in the first judicial district.