46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; PROVIDING FOR EXEMPTION OF CERTAIN NATIONAL GUARD MEMBERS FROM LIMITATION ON TIME FOR FILING A WORKERS' COMPENSATION CLAIM.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 52-1-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 67, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-l-29. NOTICE OF ACCIDENT TO EMPLOYER--EMPLOYER TO POST CLEAR NOTICE OF REQUIREMENT.--
A. [Any] A worker claiming to be entitled to
compensation from [any] an employer shall give notice in
writing to his employer of the accident, except as provided in
Subsection B of this section, within fifteen days after the
worker knew, or should have known, of its occurrence, unless,