46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO PUBLIC UTILITIES; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE PUBLIC UTILITY ACT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 96, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-3-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless otherwise specified, when used in the Public Utility Act:
A. "affiliated interest" means a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a public utility.