46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] I. The commission shall issue its order granting or denying the application within six months from the date the application is filed with the commission. Failure to issue its order within six months is deemed to be approval of the application; provided, however, that the commission may extend the time for granting approval for a transmission line that is subject to this section for an additional ten months upon finding that the additional time is necessary to determine if the proposed location of the line will unduly impair important environmental values."
Section 6. Section 63-7-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951, Chapter 194, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"63-7-20. UTILITY AND CARRIER INSPECTION--FEE.--
A. Each utility and carrier doing business in
this state which is subject to the control and jurisdiction
of the commission by virtue of the provisions of Article 11
of the constitution of New Mexico with respect to its rates
and service shall pay annually to the commission a fee in
performance of its duties as now provided by law. The fee
for carriers shall not exceed one-fourth of one percent of
its gross receipts from business transacted in New Mexico for
the preceding calendar year. The fee for utilities shall not
exceed one-half of one percent of its gross receipts from
business transacted in New Mexico for the preceding calendar
year. This sum shall be payable annually on or before
[January 20 or in equal quarterly installments on or before
January 20, April 20, July 20 and October 20] April 1 in each
year. No similar fee shall be imposed upon the utility or
carrier. In the case of utilities or carriers engaged in
interstate business, the fees shall be measured by the gross
receipts of the utilities or carriers from intrastate
business only for the preceding calendar year and not in any
respect upon receipts derived wholly or in part from
interstate business. As used in this section, "utility"
includes telephone companies and transmission companies.
B. When a fee is not paid on the date it is due, interest shall be paid to the state on the amount due.