46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] (b) individual veteran's compensation or disability determinations; or
(c) child custody or support;
(6) any other filings designated by supreme court rule that involve minimal use of court resources and that customarily are not afforded the opportunity for a trial by jury; and
(7) any other party or civil case exempted by law from payment of docket fees.
E. Payments from the lengthy trial fund shall be made upon vouchers issued and signed by the director of the administrative office of the courts or the director's designee upon warrants drawn by the secretary of finance and administration."
Section 5. Section 38-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 222, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"38-5-1. QUALIFICATION OF JURORS.--[Any] A person who is
at least eighteen years of age, a United States citizen, a
resident of New Mexico residing in the county for which a jury
may be convened and is not a convicted felon is eligible and
may be summoned for service as a juror by the district courts
and magistrate courts, unless the person is incapable of
rendering jury service because of:
A. physical or mental illness or infirmity [to
render jury service]; or
B. undue or extreme physical or financial hardship."
Section 6. Section 38-5-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 150, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"38-5-2. EXEMPTION FROM JURY SERVICE.--
[Persons] A. A person who [have] has served as
[members] a member of a petit jury panel or a grand jury in