46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] bonds payable from pledged revenues after the expiration of two
years from the date of the ordinance authorizing the issuance
of the bonds or, for bonds to be issued and sold to the New
Mexico finance authority as authorized in Subsection C of
Section 3-31-4 NMSA 1978, after the expiration of two years
from the date of the resolution authorizing the issuance of the
bonds. However, any period of time during which a particular
revenue bond issue is in litigation shall not be counted in
determining the expiration date of that issue."
Section 9. Section 4-62-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 95, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 172, Section 3 and also by Laws 2001, Chapter 328, Section 2) is amended to read:
"4-62-1. REVENUE BONDS--AUTHORITY TO ISSUE--PLEDGE OF REVENUES--LIMITATION ON TIME OF ISSUANCE.--
A. In addition to any other law authorizing a
county to issue revenue bonds, a county may issue revenue bonds
pursuant to Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978 for the purposes
specified in this section. The term "pledged revenues", as
used in Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978, means the revenues,
net income or net revenues authorized to be pledged to the
payment of particular revenue bonds as specifically provided in
Subsections B through [L] M of this section.