46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] E. A domestic well permit shall not be granted pursuant to this section in any area of the state:
(1) if the owner of the land or household owns or controls water rights at the location of the proposed domestic well sufficient to provide at least one-half acre-feet of water per year per household for domestic purposes; or
(2) for domestic use on land from which the water rights have been transferred or changed to a new use or location of use."
Section 3. A new Section 72-12-1.2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"72-12-1.2. [NEW MATERIAL] UNDERGROUND PUBLIC WATERS--LIVESTOCK WELL PERMITS.--A person, firm or corporation desiring to use public underground waters for watering livestock shall make an application to the state engineer on a form prescribed by the state engineer for a livestock well permit. Upon filing of the application, the state engineer shall issue a livestock well permit for the use of water for watering livestock to the applicant, provided that as part of an application for livestock watering use on state or federal land, the applicant submits proof that the applicant:
A. is legally entitled to place livestock on the state or federal land where the water is to be used; and
B. has been granted access to the drilling site and has permission to occupy the portion of the state or federal land as is necessary to drill and operate the well."
Section 4. A new Section 72-12-1.3 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: