46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] estate appraiser. Generally accepted standards of professional
appraisal practice are currently evidenced by the uniform
standards of professional appraisal practice promulgated by the
appraisal foundation and as adopted by [regulation under] rule
pursuant to provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
B. The board, upon payment of a fee in an amount
specified in its [regulations] rules, may issue a certificate
of good standing to any [state registered, licensed or
certified] real estate appraiser who is in good standing
[under] in accordance with the Real Estate Appraisers Act."
Section 15. Section 61-30-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-17. FEES.--The board shall charge and collect the following fees not to exceed:
A. an application fee for a registration, [in the
amount of one hundred dollars ($100)] two hundred dollars
($200);
B. an application fee for a license or residential
certification, [in the amount of two hundred dollars ($200)]
four hundred dollars ($400);
C. an application fee for general certification,
[in the amount of two hundred fifty dollars ($250)] five
hundred dollars ($500);
D. an examination fee for general and residential
certification or license, [in the amount of one hundred dollars
($100)] two hundred dollars ($200);
E. a [triennial] registration renewal fee, [in the
amount of one hundred fifty dollars ($150)] two hundred fifty
dollars ($250);
F. a [triennial] certificate renewal fee for
residential certification, or license renewal, [in the amount
of three hundred dollars ($300)] four hundred fifty dollars
($450);
G. a [triennial] certificate renewal fee for
general certification, [in the amount of four hundred fifty
dollars ($450)] five hundred dollars ($500);
H. the registry fee as required by the federal real estate appraisal reform amendments;
I. for registration for temporary practice, [the
amount of one hundred dollars ($100)] two hundred dollars
($200);
J. for each duplicate registration, license or
certificate issued because a registration, license or
certificate is lost or destroyed and an affidavit as to its
loss or destruction is made and filed, [a fee in the amount of
twenty-five dollars ($25.00)] fifty dollars ($50.00); and
K. fees to cover reasonable and necessary administrative expenses."
Section 16. Section 61-30-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-19. CONTINUING EDUCATION.--
A. The board shall adopt [regulations] rules
providing for continuing education programs that offer courses