46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; CLARIFYING THAT REGISTRATION IS FOR STATE APPRENTICE REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; PROVIDING QUALIFICATIONS FOR ALL LEVELS OF REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS; BROADENING CONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS; INCREASING LICENSE AND OTHER FEES; PRESCRIBING PENALTIES; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 61-30-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Real Estate Appraisers Act:
A. "appraisal" or "real estate appraisal" means an analysis, opinion or conclusion prepared by a real estate appraiser relating to the nature, quality, value or utility of specified interests in or aspects of identified real estate or real property, for or in expectation of compensation, and shall