46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] determined by rule] additional experience and education
requirements as established for the licensed classification
issued by the appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal
foundation and adopted by rule pursuant to the Real Estate
Appraisers Act.
D. The board shall require such information as it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty, trustworthiness and competency.
E. [Individuals] Persons who do not meet the
qualifications for licensure are not qualified for appraisal
assignments involving federally related transactions."
Section 10. Section 61-30-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-12. QUALIFICATIONS FOR CERTIFICATE.--
A. Certificates shall be granted only to persons who are deemed by the board to be of good repute and competent to render appraisals.
B. Each applicant for a certificate as a state certified real estate appraiser shall be a legal resident of the United States, except as otherwise provided in Section 61-30-20 NMSA 1978, and have reached the age of majority.
C. Each applicant for a residential certificate as a state certified real estate appraiser shall have performed actively as a real estate appraiser and shall have additional experience and education requirements as established for the residential certification classification issued by the appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal foundation and adopted by rule pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
[C.] D. Each applicant for a general certificate as
a state certified real estate appraiser shall have performed
actively as a real estate appraiser and have
[(1) thirty months of experience in real
property appraisal, with a minimum of two thousand hours of
experience in real property appraisal of which at least fifty
percent of the hours are in nonresidential appraisal work;