46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] classification issued by the appraiser qualifications board of
the appraisal foundation and adopted by rule pursuant to the
Real Estate Appraisers Act] additional experience and education
requirements as established for the general certification
classification issued by the appraiser qualifications board of
the appraisal foundation and adopted pursuant to the Real
Estate Appraisers Act.
E. The board shall require such information as it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty, trustworthiness and competency."
Section 11. Section 61-30-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-13. APPLICATION FOR REGISTRATION, LICENSE OR CERTIFICATE--EXAMINATION.--
A. All applications for registrations, licenses or certificates shall be made to the board in writing, shall specify whether registration or a license or a certificate is being applied for by the applicant and, if a certificate, the classification of the certificate being applied for by the applicant and shall contain such data and information as may be required by the board.
B. Each applicant for a license or a certificate shall demonstrate by successfully passing a written examination, prepared by or under the supervision of the board, that the applicant possesses, consistent with licensure or the certification sought, the following:
(1) an appropriate knowledge of technical terms commonly used in or related to real estate appraising, appraisal report writing and economic concepts applicable to real estate;
(2) a basic understanding of real estate law;
(3) an adequate knowledge of theory and techniques of real estate appraisal;
(4) an understanding of the principles of land economics, real estate appraisal processes and problems likely to be encountered in the gathering, interpreting and processing of data in carrying out appraisal disciplines;
(5) an understanding of the standards for the development and communication of real estate appraisals as provided in the Real Estate Appraisers Act;
(6) knowledge of theories of depreciation, cost estimating, methods of capitalization and the mathematics of real estate appraisal that are appropriate for the classification of certificate applied for by the applicant;
(7) knowledge of other principles and procedures as may be appropriate for the respective classification; and
(8) an understanding of the types of
misconduct for which disciplinary proceedings may be initiated
against a state [registered] apprentice real estate appraiser,
state licensed real estate appraiser or state certified real
estate appraiser as set forth in the Real Estate Appraisers
Act.
C. The examination shall be given at least four