46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] "61-30-9. REIMBURSEMENT AND EXPENSES.--The board may
appoint such committees of the board [and employ such persons
to assist the board] as may be necessary. Each member of the
board or any committee shall receive per diem and mileage as
provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no
other perquisite, compensation or allowance. Compensation for
employees, investigative contractors or consultants and any
necessary supplies and equipment shall be paid from the
appraiser fund."
Section 7. Section 61-30-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-10. REGISTRATION, LICENSE OR CERTIFICATION REQUIRED--EXCEPTIONS.--
A. It is unlawful for any person in this state to engage or attempt to engage in the business of developing or communicating real estate appraisals or appraisal reports without first registering as an apprentice or obtaining a license or certificate from the board under the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
B. No person, unless certified by the board as a state certified real estate appraiser under a general certification or residential certification, shall:
(1) assume or use any title, designation or abbreviation likely to create the impression of a state certified real estate appraiser;
(2) use the term "state certified" to describe or refer to any appraisal or evaluation of real estate prepared by him;
(3) assume or use any title, designation or abbreviation likely to create the impression of certification as a state certified real estate appraiser firm, partnership, corporation or group; or