46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] processes or pleadings on the board shall be taken and held in
all courts to be as valid and binding as if personal service
had been made upon the applicant in New Mexico. In case any
process or pleading mentioned in the case is served upon the
board, it shall be by duplicate copies, one of which shall be
filed in the office of the board and the other immediately
forwarded by registered mail to the nonresident state
[registered] apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed
real estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser
to whom the processes or pleadings are directed."
Section 19. Section 61-30-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-22. [PENALTY] CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES--INJUNCTIVE RELIEF.--
A. Any person who violates any provision of the
Real Estate Appraisers Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall
be punished by a fine of not more than [five hundred dollars
($500)] one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for
not more than six months or both.
B. In the event any person has engaged in or proposes to engage in any act or practice violating a provision of the Real Estate Appraisers Act, the attorney general or the district attorney of the judicial district in which the person resides or the judicial district in which the violation has occurred or will occur shall, upon application of the board, maintain an action in the name of the state to prosecute the violation or to enjoin the proposed act or practice.
C. The board may impose a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation of the Real Estate Appraisers Act and assess administrative costs for any investigation and administrative or other proceedings against a state apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser or against any person who is found, through an administrative proceeding, to have acted without a license. Appeals from decisions of the board shall be taken as provided in Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."
Section 20. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2003.