46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] processes or pleadings on the board shall be taken and held in
all courts to be as valid and binding as if personal service
has been made upon the applicant in New Mexico. In case any
process or pleading mentioned in the case is served upon the
board, it shall be by duplicate copies, one of which shall be
filed in the office of the board and the other immediately
forwarded by registered mail to the nonresident state
[registered] apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed
real estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser
to whom the processes or pleadings are directed."
Section 18. Section 61-30-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-21. TEMPORARY PRACTICE.--
A. The board shall recognize, on a temporary basis, the registration, certification or license of a real estate appraiser issued by another state if:
(1) the real estate appraiser's business is of a temporary nature and certified by the real estate appraiser not to exceed six months; and
(2) the real estate appraiser registers the temporary practice with the board.
B. The applicant or any person registering with the
board for temporary practice shall file an irrevocable consent
that suits and actions may be commenced against him in the
proper court of any county of this state in which a cause of
action may arise from his actions as a state [registered]
apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate
appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser or in which
the plaintiff may reside, by the service of any processes or
pleadings authorized by the laws of this state on the board,
the consent stipulating and agreeing that such service of
processes or pleadings on the board shall be taken and held in
all courts to be as valid and binding as if personal service
had been made upon the applicant in New Mexico. In case any
process or pleading mentioned in the case is served upon the
board, it shall be by duplicate copies, one of which shall be
filed in the office of the board and the other immediately
forwarded by registered mail to the nonresident state
[registered] apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed
real estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser
to whom the processes or pleadings are directed."
Section 19. Section 61-30-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-22. [PENALTY] CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES--INJUNCTIVE RELIEF.--
A. Any person who violates any provision of the
Real Estate Appraisers Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall