46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] Two members shall be appointed to represent the public. The public members shall not have been real estate appraisers or engaged in the business of real estate appraisals or have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in real estate appraisal or any real-estate-related business.
F. Vacancies on the board shall be filled by appointment by the governor for the unexpired term within sixty days of the vacancy.
G. The board is administratively attached to the regulation and licensing department."
Section 4. Section 61-30-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-7. BOARD--POWERS--DUTIES.--The board shall:
A. adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act;
B. establish educational programs and research projects related to the appraisal of real estate;
C. establish the administrative procedures for
processing applications and issuing registrations, licenses and
certificates to persons who qualify to be [registered] state
apprentice real estate appraisers, state licensed [and] real
estate appraisers or state certified real estate appraisers;
D. receive, review and approve applications for
state [registered] apprentice real estate appraisers, state
licensed real estate appraisers and each category of state
certified real estate appraisers and, for state licensed or
state certified real estate appraisers, prepare or supervise
the preparation of examination questions and answers and
supervise grading of examinations and enter into contracts with
one or more educational testing services or organizations for
such examinations;
E. define the extent and type of educational experience, appraisal experience and equivalent experience that will meet the requirements for registration, licensing and certification under the Real Estate Appraisers Act after considering generally recognized appraisal practices and set minimum requirements for education and experience;
F. provide for continuing education programs for the renewal of registrations, licenses and certification that will meet the requirements provided in the Real Estate Appraisers Act and set minimum requirements;
G. adopt standards to define the education programs that will meet the requirements of the Real Estate Appraisers Act and will encourage conducting programs at various locations throughout the state;
H. adopt standards for the development and communication of real estate appraisals provided in the Real Estate Appraisers Act and adopt rules explaining and interpreting the standards after considering generally recognized appraisal practices;
I. adopt a code of professional responsibility for