46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] [registered] apprentice real estate appraiser's, state licensed
real estate appraiser's or state certified real estate
appraiser's specialty or expertise. The [regulations] rules
shall also permit state [registered] apprentice real estate
appraisers, state licensed real estate appraisers or state
certified real estate appraisers to meet the continuing
education requirements by participation other than as a student
in educational processes and programs in real property
appraisal theory, practices and techniques by instructing or
preparing educational materials."
Section 17. Section 61-30-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-20. NONRESIDENT APPLICANTS--RECIPROCITY.--
A. The board shall issue a registration, license or
certificate to a nonresident, provided that state's
requirements for registration, licensing or certification are
the same or similar to the requirements set forth in the Real
Estate Appraisers Act. In the event that the other state's
requirements are not similar or cannot be verified, a
qualifying nonresident applicant may become a [registered]
state apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed real
estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser [in
this state] by conforming to all conditions of the Real Estate
Appraisers Act. Examinations taken in other states are
acceptable in New Mexico [provided] at the board's discretion
if the exam was at the appropriate level and approved by the
appraisal foundation. If it is beneficial to New Mexico
[registered] state apprentice real estate appraisers, state
licensed real estate appraisers or state certified real estate
appraisers, the board may negotiate agreements with other
states allowing reciprocity. The registration, license or
certificate shall be issued upon payment of the application
fee, verification that the applicant has complied with his
resident state's current education requirements and the filing
with the board of a license history and verification of good
standing issued by the licensing board of the other state.
B. The applicant shall file an irrevocable consent
that suits and actions may be commenced against him in the
proper court of any county of this state in which a cause of
action may arise from his actions as a state [registered]
apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate
appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser or in which
the plaintiff may reside, by the service of any processes or
pleadings authorized by the laws of this state on the board,
the consent stipulating and agreeing that such service of
processes or pleadings on the board shall be taken and held in
all courts to be as valid and binding as if personal service