46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] O. "state certified real estate appraiser" means a person who holds a current, valid general certificate or a current, valid residential certificate issued pursuant to the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act;
P. "state licensed real estate appraiser" means a person who holds a current, valid license issued pursuant to the provisions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act; and
Q. "state [registered] apprentice real estate
appraiser" means a person who holds a current, valid
registration issued pursuant to the provisions of the Real
Estate Appraisers Act."
Section 2. Section 61-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-4. ADMINISTRATION--ENFORCEMENT.--
A. The board shall administer and enforce the Real Estate Appraisers Act.
B. It is unlawful for a person to engage in the business, act in the capacity of, advertise or display in any manner or otherwise assume to engage in the business of, or act as, a state apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser without a license issued by the board. A person who engages in the business or acts in the capacity of a state apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser has submitted to the jurisdiction of the state and to the administrative jurisdiction of the board, notwithstanding any other provisions or statutes governing all professional and occupational licenses."
Section 3. Section 61-30-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-5. REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS BOARD CREATED.--
A. There is created a "real estate appraisers board" consisting of seven members.