46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] [registered] apprentice real estate appraiser shall have
[(1) successfully completed seventy-five
classroom hours of instruction in appraisal of real estate
approved by the board; or
(2) additional experience and] the education
requirements as established for the [registered] apprentice
classification issued by the appraiser qualifications board of
the appraisal foundation and adopted by rule pursuant to the
Real Estate Appraisers Act.
D. The board shall require such information as it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty, trustworthiness and competency."
Section 9. Section 61-30-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-11. QUALIFICATIONS FOR LICENSE.--
A. Licenses shall be granted only to persons who are deemed by the board to be of good repute and competent to render appraisals.
B. Each applicant for a license as a state licensed real estate appraiser shall be a legal resident of the United States, except as otherwise provided in Section 61-30-20 NMSA 1978, and have reached the age of majority.
C. Each applicant for a license as a state licensed real estate appraiser shall have
[(1) a minimum of two thousand hours of
experience in real property appraisal;
(2) successfully completed seventy-five
classroom hours of instruction in appraisal of real estate and
fifteen classroom hours related to the standards of
professional practice approved by the board or such equivalent
education in an activity closely related to or associated with
real estate appraisal as determined by rule; or
(3) such equivalent education in an activity
closely related to or associated with real estate appraisal as
determined by rule] additional experience and education
requirements as established for the licensed classification
issued by the appraiser qualifications board of the appraisal
foundation and adopted by rule pursuant to the Real Estate
Appraisers Act.
D. The board shall require such information as it deems necessary from every applicant to determine the applicant's honesty, trustworthiness and competency.
E. [Individuals] Persons who do not meet the
qualifications for licensure are not qualified for appraisal
assignments involving federally related transactions."
Section 10. Section 61-30-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-12. QUALIFICATIONS FOR CERTIFICATE.--
A. Certificates shall be granted only to persons who are deemed by the board to be of good repute and competent to render appraisals.