SENATE BILL 513
[…] The resolution shall:

A. identify the capital improvements for which the revenue proposed to be produced will be used;

B. specify the rate of the proposed tax, which shall not exceed two dollars ($2.00) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value of property allocated to the school district under the Property Tax Code;

C. specify the date an election will be held to submit the question of imposition of the tax to the qualified electors of the district; and

D. limit the imposition of the proposed tax to no more than [four] six property tax years."

Section 6. Section 22-25-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-25-5. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--NOTICE--BALLOT.--

A. An election on the question of imposing a tax under the Public School Capital Improvements Act may be held in conjunction with a regular school district election or may be conducted as or held in conjunction with a special school district election, but the election shall be held prior to July 1 of the property tax year in which the tax is proposed to be imposed. Conduct of the election shall be as prescribed in the School Election Law for regular and special school district elections.

B. The [resolution] proclamation required to be published as notice of the election under Section 1-22-4 or 1-22-5 NMSA 1978 shall include as the question to be submitted to the voters whether a property tax at a rate not to exceed the rate specified in the authorizing resolution should be imposed for the specified number of property tax years not exceeding [four] six years upon the net taxable value of all property allocated to the school district for the capital improvements specified in the authorizing resolution.

C. The ballot shall include the information specified in Subsection B of this section and shall present the voter the choice of voting "for the public school capital improvements tax" or "against the public school capital improvements tax"."

Section 7. Section 22-25-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read: