SENATE BILL 513
[…] D. As used in this section, "preventive maintenance" means the regularly scheduled repair and maintenance needed to keep a building component operating at peak efficiency and to extend its useful life. "Preventive maintenance" includes scheduled activities intended to prevent breakdowns and premature failures, including periodic inspections, lubrication, calibrations and replacement of expendable components of equipment."

Section 5. Section 22-25-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-25-3. AUTHORIZATION FOR LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD TO SUBMIT QUESTION OF CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TAX IMPOSITION.--[Any] A local school board may adopt a resolution to submit to the qualified electors of the school district the question of whether a property tax should be imposed upon the net taxable value of property allocated to the school district under the Property Tax Code at a rate not to exceed that specified in the resolution for the purpose of capital improvements in the school district. The resolution shall:

A. identify the capital improvements for which the revenue proposed to be produced will be used;

B. specify the rate of the proposed tax, which shall not exceed two dollars ($2.00) on each one thousand dollars ($1,000) of net taxable value of property allocated to the school district under the Property Tax Code;

C. specify the date an election will be held to submit the question of imposition of the tax to the qualified electors of the district; and

D. limit the imposition of the proposed tax to no more than [four] six property tax years."

Section 6. Section 22-25-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-25-5. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--NOTICE--BALLOT.--