46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] K. All revenues collected or received by the department pursuant to the provisions of any municipal or county local option gross receipts tax imposed on a national laboratory located in an H class county shall be disbursed to the general fund and shall not be credited to the tax administration suspense fund for transfer pursuant to Sections 7-1-6.12 and 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978."
Section 2. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this
section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978
shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any
increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA
1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two
hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax rate
imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 [times] multiplied by the
net receipts for the month attributable to the gross receipts
tax from business locations other than a national laboratory:
(1) within that municipality;
(2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fair grounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;
(3) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and