46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] A judge may
provide that a child cited for two traffic offenses arising
from the same occurrence shall serve his community service
sentences concurrently or consecutively, depending on the
nature of the offense.
F. A child found guilty of an offense pursuant to Section 66-8-113, 66-8-114 or 66-8-115 NMSA 1978 or similar municipal ordinances; of exceeding the speed limit set by state law or municipal ordinance by twenty miles per hour or more; or of driving on a suspended or revoked license or otherwise without a license shall be required by the court to complete a driver safety course."
Section 2. Section 66-5-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 261, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-39. DRIVING WHILE LICENSE SUSPENDED--[OR REVOKED--PROVIDING] PENALTIES.--
A. Any person who drives a motor vehicle on [any] a
public highway of this state at a time when his privilege to do
so is suspended [or revoked] and who knows or should have known
that his license was suspended [or revoked] is guilty of a
petty misdemeanor and shall be charged with a violation of this
section.
B. Upon conviction [the] pursuant to this section,
a person shall be punished, notwithstanding the provisions of
Section 31-18-13 NMSA 1978, by [imprisonment for not less than
four days or more than three hundred sixty-four days or
participation for an equivalent period of time in a certified
alternative sentencing program, and there may be imposed in
addition a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000)]
a fine of not more than three hundred dollars ($300) and shall
be subject to a suspension of the person's privilege to drive
for a period not to exceed ninety days.
C. Upon a second or subsequent conviction within a twelve-month period of driving a motor vehicle while the person's privilege to drive has been suspended, the violator shall be punished by imprisonment of not less than two days or more than ninety days or participation in a certified alternative sentencing program for no less than two days or no more than ninety days. In addition to any other penalty imposed, the court may impose a fine of not less than three hundred dollars ($300) or more than six hundred dollars ($600).
D. When a person pays any or all of the cost of
participating in a certified alternative sentencing program,
the court may apply that payment as a deduction to any fine
imposed by the court. [Notwithstanding any other provision of
law for suspension or deferment of execution of a sentence, if
the person's privilege to drive was revoked for driving while
under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a
violation of the Implied Consent Act, upon conviction under