46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] immobilizing the motor vehicle.
C.] F. The division, upon receiving a record of the
conviction of any person under this section upon a charge of
driving a vehicle while the license of the person was
suspended, shall extend the period of suspension for an
additional [like] period [and if the conviction was upon a
charge of driving while a license was revoked, the division
shall not issue a new license for an additional period of one
year from the date the person would otherwise have been
entitled to apply for a new license] equal to the period of the
current suspension."
Section 3. A new section of the Motor Vehicle Code, Section 66-5-39.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"66-5-39.1. [NEW MATERIAL] DRIVING WHILE LICENSE IS REVOKED--PENALTIES.--
A. A person who drives a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state at a time when his privilege to do so is revoked and who knows or should have known that his license was revoked is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be charged with a violation of this section.
B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law for suspension or deferment of execution of a sentence, if a person's privilege to drive was revoked for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act, upon conviction pursuant to this section, that person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than seven consecutive days and shall be fined not less than three hundred dollars ($300) or not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). The fine and imprisonment shall not be suspended, deferred or taken under advisement. No other disposition by plea of guilty to any other charge in satisfaction of a charge pursuant to this section shall be authorized if the person's privilege to drive was revoked for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or a violation of the Implied Consent Act.
C. A municipal ordinance prohibiting driving with a revoked license shall provide penalties no less stringent than provided in this section.
D. In addition to other penalties imposed pursuant to this section, when a person is convicted pursuant to the provisions of this section or a municipal ordinance that prohibits a person from driving while his driving privilege is revoked, the motor vehicle the person was driving shall be immobilized by an immobilization device for thirty days, unless immobilization of the motor vehicle poses an imminent danger to the health, safety or employment of the convicted person's immediate family or the family of the owners of the motor vehicle. The convicted person shall bear the cost of the immobilization of the motor vehicle.