46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] 46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; REQUIRING PARENTAL INVOLVEMENT IN RESOLUTION OF MOTOR VEHICLE CODE VIOLATIONS AND MUNICIPAL TRAFFIC CODE VIOLATIONS BY CHILDREN; AMENDING THE PENALTIES FOR DRIVING ON A SUSPENDED LICENSE AND DRIVING ON A REVOKED LICENSE; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 32A-2-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 58) is amended to read:
"32A-2-29. MOTOR VEHICLE CODE VIOLATIONS.--
A. The municipal, magistrate or metropolitan court
shall have original exclusive jurisdiction over all Motor
Vehicle Code or municipal traffic code violations when the
person alleged to have committed the violation is a child, with
the exception of those violations contained in Paragraph (1) of
Subsection A of Section [32-2-3] 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978 and all
traffic offenses alleged to have been committed by the child
arising out of the same occurrence pursuant to Subsection B of
this section.
B. If the [children's] court acquires jurisdiction
over a child pursuant to any of those Motor Vehicle Code
violations contained in Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of
Section [32-2-3] 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978, it shall have jurisdiction
over all traffic offenses alleged to have been committed by the
child arising out of the same occurrence.
C. A child shall not sign a penalty assessment for a traffic offense. Notice of a traffic offense committed by a child and a scheduled hearing date shall be mailed by the court exercising jurisdiction over the offense to the parent, guardian or custodian of the child. The court shall not hear the case if the parent, guardian or custodian is not present for the hearing and shall reschedule the hearing and subpoena the parent, guardian or custodian to appear at the rescheduled hearing.
[C.] D. All traffic offenses [which the] that a
child is found to have committed by the municipal, magistrate
or metropolitan court or for which the child is adjudicated
delinquent by the children's court shall be subject to the
reporting requirements and the suspension and revocation
provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code and shall not be subject
to the confidentiality provisions of the Delinquency Act.
[D.] E. No tribunal may incarcerate any child who
has been found guilty of any Motor Vehicle Code or municipal
traffic code violations without first securing the approval of
the [children's] court. A child may be offered the opportunity