46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] issuance of the bonds.
D. [All] Bonds issued under the authority of the
Industrial Revenue Bond Act and all interest coupons applicable
thereto, if any, shall be construed to be negotiable.
E. A bond shall not be issued to finance a project unless an employer of the project:
(1) offers to its employees and their dependents health insurance coverage that is in compliance with the New Mexico Insurance Code; and
(2) contributes not less than fifty percent of the premium for the health insurance for those employees who choose to enroll."
Section 2. Section 4-59-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 286, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-59-5. BONDS ISSUED TO FINANCE PROJECTS.--
A. Bonds issued by a county under authority of the
County Industrial Revenue Bond Act shall not be the general
obligation of [such] the county within the meaning of Article
9, Sections 10 and 13 of the constitution of New Mexico. The
bonds shall be payable solely out of the revenue derived from
the projects for which the bonds are issued. Bonds and
interest coupons, if any, issued under authority of the County
Industrial Revenue Bond Act shall never constitute an
indebtedness of the county within the meaning of any state
constitutional provision or statutory limitation and shall
never constitute or give rise to a pecuniary liability of the
county or a charge against its general credit or taxing powers,
and such fact shall be plainly stated on the face of each bond.
B. [Such] The bonds may be executed and delivered
at any time, and from time to time, may be in such form and
denominations, may be of such tenor, may be in registered or
bearer form either as to principal or interest or both, may be
payable in such installments and at such time or times not
exceeding thirty years from their date, may be payable at such
place or places, may bear interest at such rate payable at such
place or places and evidenced in such manner and may contain
such provisions not inconsistent with this section, all as
shall be provided in the ordinance and proceedings of the
[governing body] commission under which the bonds shall be
authorized to be issued.
C. [Any] The bonds issued under the authority of
the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act may be sold at public or
private sale in such manner and from time to time as may be
determined by the commission to be most advantageous, and the
county may pay all expenses, [attorneys'] attorney, engineering
and architects' fees, premiums and commissions [which] that the
commission may deem necessary or advantageous in connection
with the authorization, sale and issuance of the bonds.
D. [All] The bonds issued under the authority of