46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003
[…] D. a judicial education fee of one dollar ($1.00), which shall be credited to the judicial education fund;
E. a brain injury services fee of five dollars
($5.00), which shall be credited to the brain injury services
fund; [and]
F. a court facilities fee as follows:
in a county with a metropolitan court 24.00;
in any other county . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10.00; and
G. a domestic violence offender treatment fee of five dollars ($5.00), which shall be credited to the domestic violence offender treatment fund."
Section 5. Section 66-8-119 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 159, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-119. PENALTY ASSESSMENT REVENUE--DISPOSITION.--
A. The division shall remit all penalty assessment
receipts, except receipts collected pursuant to Subsections A
through [F] G of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978, to the state
treasurer for credit to the general fund.
B. The division shall remit all penalty assessment fee receipts collected pursuant to:
(1) Subsection A of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the local government corrections fund;
(2) Subsection B of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court automation fund;
(3) Subsection C of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the traffic safety education and enforcement fund;
(4) Subsection D of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the judicial education fund;
(5) Subsection E of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA
1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the brain injury
services fund; [and]
(6) Subsection F of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the court facilities fund; and
(7) Subsection G of Section 66-8-116.3 NMSA 1978 to the state treasurer for credit to the domestic violence offender treatment fund."
Section 6. [NEW MATERIAL] DOMESTIC VIOLENCE OFFENDER TREATMENT FUND CREATED--APPROPRIATION--PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS.--
A. The "domestic violence offender treatment fund" is created in the state treasury.